Online Editions

30th Nov, 2021

RESULTS – Redditch and South Worcestershire Football League

Results – Sunday, October 24

Premier Division

Austin Ex-Apprentices 2-5 Red Lion

Red Lion: Jason Ramsay x2, Danny Murphy, Jordan Jones & Dave Phelan

 

AFC Walkwood 2-2 Headless Cross Lions

AFC Walkwood: Tom Oliver & Jack Nicholls

Headless Cross Lions: Jordan Porter & Louie Porter

 

Division 1

Redditch Town 1-5 Redditch United Cross

Redditch Town: Chris Adams

Redditch Cross: Chris West x2, Ben Rogers, Richard Lane & Joe Reeves

 

AFC Windmill 1-5 SLK Rovers

AFC Windmill: Nathan Clee

SLK Rovers: Ryan Sproston x2, Nick Baker, Sean Bowden & Ben Gidley

 

Terry Cup

Feckenham Sundays 4-0 VKL United

Feckenham: George Tolley x2 & Kieran Donnelly x2

 

Beoley Village 8-3 AFC Thomas Brothers

Beoley Village: Connoll Farrell x5, Neville Ekane x2 and Oliver

AFC Thomas Brothers: Jay Higgins-Pugsley x2 & George Thomas

 

SSS Lions 4-1 Feckenham Athletic

SSS Lions: Tom McCabe, Owen Brough, Jamie Hatfield & James Grady

Feckenham Athletic: Owen Fisher

 

Astwood FC 13-1 Kimal United

Astwood: Matt Fonyodi x5, Tom Bowen x2, Harry West x2, Malek Duouibi, Ben Baker, Aaron Benton & Josh Bowen

Kimal: Nial Carie

 

WFA Junior Cup

Redditch Borough 0-2 Studley Lions

 

REPORT

In the Premier Division, Red Lion ended Austin Ex-Apprentices perfect start to the season with an emphatic 5-2 away win with the visitors goals coming from Jason Ramsay x2, Danny Murphy, Jordan Jones and Dave Phelan.

 

Elsewhere in the top division AFC Walkwood drew 2-2 with Headless Cross Lions with Tom Oliver and Jack Nicholls on target for the hosts and Jordan Porter and Louie Porter striking for the away side.

 

In Division 1, Redditch United Cross were 5-1 winners against Redditch Town thanks to goals from Chris West x2, Ben Rogers, Richard Lane and Joe Reeves.

 

SLK Rovers also secured a 5-1 victory with strikes from Ryan Sproston x2, Nick Baker, Sean Bowden and Ben Gidley seeing them ease past AFC Windmill.

 

In the Terry Cup, Feckenham Sundays, Beoley Village, SSS Lions and Astwood FC all advanced to the next round – with Beoley sticking eight past AFC Thomas Brothers and Astwood FC scoring 13 in their success against Kimal United.

 

Lastly, Studley Lions were victorious in their WFA Junior Cup tie after securing a 2-0 win away at Redditch Borough.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.