17th Jan, 2019

Droitwich Ladies C up to third with victory over rivals Bromsgrove

Craig Gibbons 27th Jul, 2017 Updated: 27th Jul, 2017

DROITWICH’S Ladies C team moved up to third in Division Seven East of the Herefordshire and Worcestershire Summer League following a hard-fought 4-2 victory over local rivals Bromsgrove E.

Alexa Dean and Julia Rollit showed their impressive form as they won 6-1, 7-5 and 6-1, 6-4 respectively to put Droitwich in control.

Hazel Briggs and Eileen Probyn-Skinner produced some excellent shots as they came from behind to win 6-7, 6-2, 7-5 before a 1-6, 4-6 defeat in their second.

Alison Whiteman and Abi Moore lost their first match 2-6, 6-7 but responded well by winning their second 6-4, 7-6 to seal the victory.

Also in Division Seven East the Ladies E team claimed a losing draw to Manor Park D.

Lisa Shaw and Sarah Meacham lost 2-6, 0-6 in their first match before a determined display in their second match saw them win 3-6, 6-3, 7-6.

Despite the best efforts of Bridget Gill and Karen Latham, they lost both of their matches 2-6, 4-6 and 1-6, 2-6 respectively.

Joy Baker and Sue Bryce were the stars for Droitwich as they won both of their respective matches 6-1, 6-4 and 7-6, 7-5 but it was Manor Park who got the winning draw.

The Men’s C team ended their Division Four East summer campaign with a 5-1 victory over Stourport B to avoid relegation.

Neil Bates and Ben Steel got the ball rolling with two 6-0, 6-4 and 6-4, 6-1 wins.

James McKelvey and Mark Pearsall played some fine tennis to win their first match 6-4, 6-2 before a straight set defeat in their second.

Dave Lamb and Bruce Turner produced two solid performances to win 6-2 6-4, and 6-1, 6-0 to secure their status for another year.

The Mixed B team dropped to fifth in Division Two after their 3-1 defeat at David Lloyd Bromsgrove B.

John Moran and Penny Maidment lost their first match 3-6, 6-1, 3-6 but responded well to win their second 7-5, 6-1.

Despite the best efforts of Ben Steel and Caroline Brookes they lost both of their matches 6-1, 4-6, 3-6 and 4-6, 5-7 respectively as Bromsgrove took the points.

The Ladies A’s hopes of avoiding relegation from Division One were dented after losing 6-0 at Pershore A.

Penny Maidment and Caroline Brookes gave their all but lost 2-6, 2-6 and 1-6, 4-6 respectively.

Christine Carr and Linda Price also tried their best but were beaten in straight sets in both of their matches.

It was a similar story for Christina Sellers and Jackie Passey who also lost both of their matches in straight sets as Pershore proved to be too strong.

The Men’s E slipped to sixth in Division Nine East after their losing draw at home to Fladbury.

Richard Probyn-Skinner and Nigel Hughes continued their fantastic form by winning both of their respective matches 6-7, 6-4, 7-6 and 6-3, 6-3.

Mark Venables and Phil Woodhouse lost a marathon first match 6-7, 6-2, 6-7 and did not have much left in the tank for their second, losing 3-6, 0-6.

Steve Good and Scott Gregory lost their first match 1-6, 2-6 and despite a 7-6, 3-6, 7-6 victory in their second, it was Fladbury who got the winning draw.

The Men’s F brought the curtain down on their Division Nine East campaign with a 4-2 defeat at Kempsey B.

Jack Roberts and Chris Day won their first match 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 before a 2-6, 1-6 defeat in their second.

Mark Alexander and David Hughes put in two high energy performances but unfortunately lost 2-6, 3-6 and 7-5, 4-6, 5-7.

Steve Whittaker and Max Rhodes lost their first match 4-6, 6-2, 1-6 but responded well with a 6-2, 6-4 victory in their second but it was Kempsey who claimed the win.

The Ladies B remain at the top of Division Three despite a crushing 6-0 defeat to second placed Cutnall Green A.

Heather Fellows and Sue Webber lost 1-6, 2-6 and 1-6, 0-6 respectively against solid opponents.

Linda Price and Lydia Walker-Cox also struggled as they fell to a 2-6, 2-6 loss in their first match and 1-6, 2-6 in their second.

Margaret Hughes and Christine Carr were defeated 2-6, 3-6 in their first match but were unlucky not to win their second which ended 2-6, 7-5, 2-6.

The Mixed D remain rooted to the foot of Division Five West after a losing draw at Worcester F.

Despite the best efforts of Nick Dickson and Claire Evans they lost both of their respective matches 0-6, 2-6 and 6-2, 0-6, 3-6.

Ian Ross and Christina Sellers were in excellent form as they won their first match 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 and the second 6-2, 7-5.

However, it was Worcester who claimed the winning draw.

The Ladies F dropped to fifth in Division Eight East following a 4-2 home defeat to David Lloyd Worcester D.

Christine Brighton and Sarah Meacham gave their all but lost both of their respective matches 1-6, 1-6 and 1-6, 4-6.

Mel Cook and Fiona Fogg lost their first match 6-7, 3-6 before an admirable response in their second winning 6-2, 6-4.

Helen Bibbey and Judy Robins produced a stunning performance in their first match winning 6-0, 6-4 and were unfortunate to lose their second 6-4, 3-6, 4-6.

Elsewhere, the Mixed E team were beaten by relegation rivals Ombersley in Division Six East.

Paul Webber and Patricia Weston gave everything but the opposition proved to be too strong as they lost 4-6, 5-7 and 5-7, 1-6 respectively.

It was the same for Phillip Shaw and Jackie Holliday who despite some great shots lost their respective games 1-6, 3-6 and 1-6, 1-6 as Ombersley ran away with the victory.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.