8th Dec, 2019

Droitwich Men's Aegon A maintain top spot with victory over Manor Park B

DROITWICH Men’s Aegon A team claimed a 4-2 victory over Manor Park B to maintain top spot in Division Two of the Herefordshire and Worcestershire Summer League.

James Nam got Droitwich off to a fine start with a 6-1, 6-3 win in his singles match as Joe Maidment picked up a win of his own 6-4, 6-1.

However, Ian Bowman lost his singles match in a tight three setter ending with a third set championship tiebreak 6-4, 1-6, 0-1.

Rich Clive was also on the wrong end of his singles match which ended 3-6, 4-6.

With the scores tied at 2-2 after the singles, Droitwich powered their way to two doubles wins with Nam and Bowman winning 6-2, 6-4 and Maidment and Clive picking up a 7-6, 2-6, 1-0 victory to seal the match 4-2.

The Ladies Aegon A team were also in action as they played their first ever Aegon match at home against Pershore in Division One.

Dee Smith did very well to come from behind to win her singles match 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 as Marelize Yorke and Penny Maidment picked up 6-4, 7-6 and 6-1, 6-2 victories respectively in their singles matches.

Despite the best efforts from Lydia Walker-Cox she lost her singles match 4-6, 1-6.

Smith and Yorke lost their doubles match 4-6, 6-0, 0-1 but Maidment and Walker-Cox secured the 4-2 victory following their 6-4, 6-3 doubles success.

The Men’s Aegon B team suffered a 5-1 defeat at Worcester B in Division Three.

Nick King gave a spirited display in his singles match but lost 2-6, 4-6.

Eric Cartelet was involved in a similar battle which he went on to lose 2-6, 5-7.

John Moran also faced tough opposition as he was on the receiving end of a 2-6, 0-6 defeat.

Ben Steel managed to get Droitwich on the scoreboard as he won a momentum shifting match 1-6, 6-0, 1-0.

There was no luck in the doubles either as King and Cartelet fell to a 3-6, 5-7 defeat while Moran and Steel lost theirs 2-6, 3-6 to leave Droitwich languishing just outside of the relegation zone.

Completing the Aegon matches was the Men’s Aegon C team who secured an emphatic 6-0 victory at Ombersley in Division Four.

Bob Smith was embroiled in a tight match but managed to come through 6-3, 4-6, 1-0.

Elsewhere there were singles wins for Steve Whittaker, Ricky Hollander and Neil Bates as Droitwich powered to a 4-0 lead.

Smith partnered up with Bates to win their doubles match 6-3, 7-6 as Hollander and Whittaker sealed a superb 6-0 victory.

The Ladies F team were on the wrong end of a 5-1 scoreline at Ombersley in Division Eight East.

Melanie Cook and Fiona Fogg dug deep to win their first match 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 before a 5-7, 1-6 defeat in their second.

Helen Bibbey and Christine Brighton gave a good account of themselves in both of their matches but lost 4-6, 3-6 and 5-7, 3-6 respectively against their admirable opponents.

Kate Bates and Caroline Moran also gave their all but fell 2-6, 2-6 and 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 in both of their respective matches as Ombersley came away with the victory.

The Ladies D team extended their lead at the top of Division Seven East following a 4-2 away win at David Lloyd Bromsgrove C.

Eileen Probyn-Skinner and Julia Rollit lost their first match but responded well with a win in their second.

Jackie Holliday and Alexa Dean won a grueling three-set match and didn’t have anything left in the tank for their second as they lost in straight sets.

Meanwhile, Caroline Hawley and Angela Creese were in exceptional form for Droitwich and picked up two deserved wins to secure the victory.

The Men’s B sit third in Division Four East after losing to Worcester C.

Bob Smith and Nick King faced strong opposition in both of their matches and ultimately fell to 3-6, 0-6 and 4-6, 3-6 defeats respectively.

Rich Clive and John Moran lost their first match 4-6, 0-6 and were unlucky not to take their second match to a third set decider as they lost 5-7, 4-6.

Joe Maidment and Ian Bowman also lost their first match 3-6, 4-6 but won the consolation in their second 6-3 6-4.

The Mixed A team won 4-0 at home to Ombersley to extend their lead at the top of Division Two.

Lisa Pettener-Jones and Matt Baker won their first match 6-0, 6-0 before a 6-4, 6-2 victory in their second.

Joe Maidment and Kate Hughes were equally as impressive as they won 6-0, 6-1 and 6-1, 6-1 respectively as Droitwich strolled to a very impressive result.

Finally the Mixed F team lost to Inkberrow B in Division Six East.

Steve Good and Alison Whiteman put in two impressive performances but it was not enough as they lost 3-6, 6-7 in their first match and 3-6, 2-6 in their second.

Helen Whiteside and Tony Barnby also put in hard-working performances but lost 2-6, 2-6 and 3-6, 2-6 respectively as league leaders Inkberrow claimed the points.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Droitwich Standard.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.